Publications
[…] Finding that the law attempted to control drug prices set in transactions upstream from consumer sales in Maryland, the court in a 2-1 split invalidated the law, breaking with other circuits that have narrowed the extraterritorial doctrine to only bar express regulations of out of state pricing.

Maryland’s law prohibited manufacturers and wholesalers from engaging in “price gouging” regarding the sales of off-patent and generic drugs deemed essential for treating a life-threatening or chronic health condition, that are made available for sale in Maryland. Md. Code Ann., Health-General §§ 2-801(b)(1), 2-802(a) (2017). The statute defined “price gouging” as an “excessive” increase in price that was not justified by market forces such as the cost of manufacturing the drug and would result in consumers “having no meaningful choice about whether to purchase the drug at an excessive price.”  Id. at § 2-801(f).

The parties agreed that manufacturers and wholesalers set prices of drugs well before they reach Maryland consumers in transactions that occur almost exclusively outside the State.